Basketball Programs

Winter 2018-2019 Youth Basketball League

Divisions & Teams:

Boys 3rd/4th Grade Division

  • Team #1 FASTBREAK 5
  • Team #2 ROCKETS
  • Team #3 SCORPIONS
  • Team #4 Jimenez/Tariche
  • Team #5 HOT SHOTS
  • Team #6 BALL HAWKS
  • Team #7 RAPTORS
  • Team #8 FLYING DUNKERS

Girls 3rd/4th Grade Division

  • Team #1 SPARKS
  • Team #2 #CANTTOUCHTHIS
  • Team #3 SHOOTING SQUAD
  • Team #4 GOLDEN GIRLS
  • Team #5 CRUSHERS
  • Team #6 LLAMAS

Boys 5th/6th Grade Division

  • Team #1 RENEGADES
  • Team #2 WOLVES
  • Team #3 YELLOWJACKETS
  • Team #4 ALLEY-OOPERS
  • Team #5 Crimmins/Movsesian
  • Team #6 TRIPLE-THREAT
  • Team #7 KNIGHTS
  • Team #8 SWISH KEBABS

Girls 5th/6th Grade Division

  • Team #1 HOOPSTERS
  • Team #2 CRAZY CHIMPS
  • Team #3 IDK
  • Team #4 BIG DILL
  • Team #5 Cimilluca/Conley
  • Team #6 SMASHING GRAPES

Boys 7th/8th Grade Division

  • Team #1 LEFT SIDE OF THE SCOREBOARD
  • Team #2 THE STORM
  • Team #3 BRICK CITY
  • Team #4 Murray/Griffith
  • Team #5 Vayda
  • Team #6 SHOOTING STARS

Girls 7th/8th Grade Division

  • Team #1 RED LOBSTERS
  • Team #2 ORANGE CRUSH
  • Team #3 Billotto/Most
  • Team #4 Murphy/Stagaard

Rule Book:

Download
2018-2019 Basketball League Rule Book
2018-19 Basketball League Rule Book - Co
Adobe Acrobat Document 489.4 KB

Substitutions:

 

· Games are divided into 8 segments:

à 1st Quarter—A, 1st Quarter—B, 2nd Quarter—A, 2nd Quarter—B, 3rd Quarter—A,
3rd Quarter—B, 4th Quarter—A, 4th Quarter—B

· If a player is found to be playing out of turn while a segment is underway:

à The team will be penalized with a Technical Foul that results in 2 free throws

à The opposing team will get possession of the ball after the free throw attempts are made

à If this occurs in the last segment of the game and overtime follows, that player will only be
permitted to play 1 segment in overtime

· No player is allowed to play 3 segments consecutively when there are more than 6 players

à This includes injuries, as well as playing 2 segments at the end of the 1st half and the 1st segment of the 2nd half

· Player substitution rules depend on the amount of players on  your roster:

à 6 players: 4 play 7 segments / 2 play 6 segments

à 7 players: 5 play 6 segments / 2 play 5 segments

à 8 players: 8 play 5 segments

à 9 players: 4 play 5 segments / 5 play 4 segments

à 10 players: 10 play 4 segments

à 11 players: 7 play 4 segments / 4 play 3 segments

à 12 players: 4 play 4 segments / 8 play 3 segments

 

 

Download
Substitution Chart
To help you easily track player rotations between segments
Basketball Substitutions.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 227.1 KB

Season Schedule:

Park New Gym Division:  TUESDAY 1/8  Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #1 FASTBREAK 5 vs. Team #2 ROCKETS 28-9 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #1 HOOPSTERS vs. Team #2 CRAZY CHIMPS 12-14 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #3 BRICK CITY vs. Team #4 (Murray/Griffith) 22-25 
Park MPR      
6:30 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #1 SPARKS vs. Team #2 #CANTTOUCHTHIS 13-14 
7:30 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #1 RENEGADES vs. Team #2 WOLVES 7-37 
Terrill Main Gym      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #5 CRUSHERS vs. Team #6 LLAMAS 11-9 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #3 YELLOWJACKETS vs. Team #4 ALLEY-OOPERS 20-18 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #5 (Vayda) vs. Team #6 SHOOTING STARS 29-10 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #5 HOT SHOTS vs. Team #6 BALL HAWKS 18-19 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #3 IDK vs. Team #4 BIG DILL 24-27 
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #4 (Murphy/Stagaard) vs. Team #2 ORANGE CRUSH POSTPONED 

 

Terrill Main Gym Division: THURSDAY 1/10  Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #7 RAPTORS vs. Team #8 FLYING DUNKERS 22-18 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #7 KNIGHTS vs. Team #8 SWISH KEBABS  20-29
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #1 LEFT SIDE OF THE SCOREBOARD vs. Team #2 THE STORM 21-18 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #5 (Cimilluca/Conley) vs. Team #6 SMASHING GRAPES POSTPONED 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #5 (Crimmins/Movsesian) vs. Team #6 TRIPLE-THREAT  POSTPONED
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #3 (Billotto/Most) vs. Team #1 RED LOBSTERS POSTPONED 
Evergreen      
6:30 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #3 SHOOTING SQUAD vs. Team #4 GOLDEN GIRLS 22-14 
7:30 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #3 SCORPIONS vs. Team #4 (Jimenez/Tariche)  29-19 

 

Park New Gym Division:  TUESDAY 1/15 Score:
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #2 #CANTTOUCHTHIS vs. Team #5 CRUSHERS 11-10 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #2 WOLVES vs. Team #4 ALLEY-OOPERS 22-21 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #1 LEFT SIDE OF THE SCOREBOARD vs. Team #3 BRICK CITY 39-25 
Park MPR      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #6 BALL HAWKS vs. Team #8 FLYING DUNKERS   26-22
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #3 YELLOWJACKETS vs. Team #1 RENEGADES     23-21 
Terrill Main Gym      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #2 ROCKETS vs. Team #4 (Jimenez/Tariche) 26-21 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #2 CRAZY CHIMPS vs. Team #5 (Cimilluca/Conley) 25-18 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #4 (Murray/Griffith) vs. Team #6 SHOOTING STARS 20-23 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #4 GOLDEN GIRLS vs. Team #6 LLAMAS 13-9 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #5 (Crimmins/Movsesian) vs. Team #7 KNIGHTS 25-13
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #2 THE STORM vs. Team #5 (Vayda) 12-15

 

Terrill Main Gym Division: THURSDAY 1/17 Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #5 HOT SHOTS vs. Team #7 RAPTORS 33-20 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #1 HOOPSTERS vs. Team #3 IDK 14-19 
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #1 RED LOBSTERS vs. Team #4 (Murphy/Stagaard) 14-31 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #1 SPARKS vs. Team #3 SHOOTING SQUAD 11-21 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #6 TRIPLE-THREAT vs. Team #8 SWISH KEBABS 13-29 
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #2 ORANGE CRUSH vs. Team #3 (Billotto/Most) 12-13
Evergreen      
6:30 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #3 SCORPIONS vs. Team #1 FASTBREAK 5  20-21 
7:30 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #4 BIG DILL vs. Team #6 SMASHING GRAPES 36-18 

 

Park New Gym Division:  TUESDAY 1/22 Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #2 ROCKETS vs. Team #3 SCORPIONS 23-21 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #2 CRAZY CHIMPS vs. Team #6 SMASHING GRAPES 27-4 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #1 LEFT SIDE OF THE SCOREBOARD vs. Team #4 (Murray/Griffith) 19-15 
Park MPR      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #1 SPARKS vs. Team #4 GOLDEN GIRLS 7-9 
7:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #1 FASTBREAK 5 vs. Team #4 (Jimenez/Tariche) 32-24 
8:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #1 HOOPSTERS vs. Team #4 BIG DILL 12-19 
Terrill Main Gym      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #2 #CANTTOUCHTHIS vs. Team #6 LLAMAS 18-14 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #2 WOLVES vs. Team #3 YELLOWJACKETS 28-11 
8:00 PM Girls 7th/8th Team #4 (Murphy/Stagaard) vs. Team #2 ORANGE CRUSH 34-15 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #3 SHOOTING SQUAD vs. Team #5 CRUSHERS 7-9 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #8 SWISH KEBABS vs. Team #5 (Crimmins/Movsesian) 13-14 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #2 THE STORM vs. Team #6 SHOOTING STARS 17-18 

 

Terrill Main Gym Division: THURSDAY 1/24 Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #8 FLYING DUNKERS vs. Team #5 HOT SHOTS 18-26 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #6 TRIPLE-THREAT vs. Team #7 KNIGHTS 32-23 
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #1 RED LOBSTERS vs. Team #2 ORANGE CRUSH 13-18 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #6 BALL HAWKS vs. Team #7 RAPTORS 20-14 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #1 RENEGADES vs. Team #4 ALLEY-OOPERS 21-32 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #3 BRICK CITY vs. Team #5 (Vayda) 4-24 
Evergreen       
6:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #4 (Cimilluca/Conley) vs. Team #6 SMASHING GRAPES 27-11 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #3 IDK vs. Team #5 (Cimilluca/Conley)  45-25
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #4 (Murphy/Stagaard) vs. Team #3 (Billotto/Most) POSTPONED 

 

Park New Gym Division: TUESDAY 1/29 Score:
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #1 SPARKS vs. Team #5 CRUSHERS  7-14
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #8 SWISH KEBABS vs. Team #3 YELLOWJACKETS 27-23 
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #3 (Billotto/Most) vs. Team #1 RED LOBSTERS 25-4 
Park MPR      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #2 #CANTTOUCHTHIS vs. Team #4 GOLDEN GIRLS 11-12 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #6 TRIPLE-THREAT vs. Team #2 WOLVES 25-34 
8:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #5 (Crimmins/Movsesian) vs. Team #6 TRIPLE-THREAT 40-17 
Terrill Main Gym      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #6 BALL HAWKS vs. Team #2 ROCKETS 15-29 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #2 CRAZY CHIMPS vs. Team #4 BIG DILL 14-31 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #2 THE STORM vs. Team #4 (Murray/Griffith) 14-18 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #4 (Jimenez/Tariche) vs. Team #7 RAPTORS 18-10 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #4 ALLEY-OOPERS vs. Team #7 KNIGHTS 34-19 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #1 LEFT SIDE OF THE SCOREBOARD vs. Team #5 (Vayda) 18-25 

 

Terrill Main Gym Division:  THURSDAY 1/31 Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #5 HOT SHOTS vs. Team #1 FASTBREAK 5 18-20 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #3 IDK vs. Team #6 (Sanisidro/Weuve) 17-2 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #3 BRICK CITY vs. Team #6 SHOOTING STARS 12-21 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #8 FLYING DUNKERS vs Team #3 SCORPIONS 24-26
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #5 (Crimmins/Movsesian) vs. Team #1 RENEGADES 23-22 
8:00 PM Girls 7th/8th Team #3 (Billotto/Most) vs. Team #1 RED LOBSTERS 27-2 
SPFHS      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #3 SHOOTING SQUAD vs. Team #6 LLAMAS 13-9 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #1 HOOPSTERS vs. Team #5 (Cimilluca/Conley) 8-10 
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #2 ORANGE CRUSH vs. Team #4 (Murphy/Stagaard) 15-23 

 

Park New Gym Division:  TUESDAY 2/5 Score:
6:30 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #4 (Jimenez/Tariche) vs. Team #8 FLYING DUNKERS 11-23 
7:30 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #4 BIG DILL vs. Team #5 (Cimilluca/Conley)  22-5 
Park MPR      
6:30 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #2 #CANTTOUCHTHIS vs. Team #3 SHOOTING SQUAD  8-13 
7:30 PM Boya 5th/6th Team #2 WOLVES vs. Team #5 (Crimmins/Movsesian)  34-34 
Terrill Main Gym      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #2 ROCKETS vs. Team #5 HOT SHOTS 25-27 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #2 CRAZY CHIMPS vs. Team #3 IDK 20-26 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #4 (Murray/Griffith) vs. Team #5 (Vayda) 20-41 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #4 GOLDEN GIRLS vs. Team #5 CRUSHERS 17-4 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #7 KNIGHTS vs. Team #3 YELLOWJACKETS  22-18
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #2 THE STORM vs. Team #3 BRICK CITY 14-24 

 

Terrill Main Gym Division: THURSDAY 2/7 Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #1 FASTBREAK 5 vs. Team #6 BALL HAWKS 31-15 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #4 ALLEY-OOPERS vs. Team #8 SWISH KEBABS 36-25 
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #3 (Billotto/Most) vs. Team #1 RED LOBSTERS 11-4 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #7 RAPTORS vs. Team #3 SCORPIONS 11-26 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #1 RENEGADES vs. Team #6 TRIPLE-THREAT 20-25 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #1 LEFT SIDE OF THE SCOREBOARD vs. Team #6 SHOOTING STARS 22-27 
Evergreen       
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #1 SPARKS vs. Team #6 LLAMAS 14-11 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #1 HOOPSTERS vs. Team #6 SMASHING GRAPES 30-13 
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #2 ORANGE CRUSH vs. Team #4 (Murphy/Stagaard) POSTPONED 

 

Park New Gym Division:  TUESDAY 2/12 Score:
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #2 #CANTTOUCHTHIS vs. Team #1 SPARKS CANCELLED 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #8 SWISH KEBABS vs. Team #2 WOLVES CANCELLED 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #2 THE STORM vs. Team #1 LEFT SIDE OF THE SCOREBOARD CANCELLED 
Park MPR      
6:30 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #7 RAPTORS vs. Team #1 FASTBREAK 5  CANCELLED 
7:30 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #6 SMASHING GRAPES vs. Team #5 (Cimilluca/Conley)  CANCELLED 
Terrill Main Gym      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #8 FLYING DUNKERS vs. Team #2 ROCKETS CANCELLED 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #2 CRAZY CHIMPS vs. Team #1 HOOPSTERS CANCELLED 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #4 (Murray/Griffith) vs. Team #3 BRICK CITY CANCELLED 
Terrill MPR      
6:30 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #6 LLAMAS vs. Team #5 CRUSHERS CANCELLED 
7:30 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #3 YELLOWJACKETS vs. Team #5 (Crimmins/Movsesian)  CANCELLED 

 

Terrill Main Gym Division:  THURSDAY 2/14 Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #3 SCORPIONS vs. Team #5 HOT SHOTS 20-21 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #7 KNIGHTS vs. Team #1 RENEGADES 9-7 
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #6 SHOOTING STARS vs. Team #5 (Vayda) 8-22 
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #4 (Jimenez/Tariche) vs. Team #6 BALL HAWKS 22-23 
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #4 ALLEY-OOPERS vs. Team #6 TRIPLE-THREAT 39-19 
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #2 ORANGE CRUSH vs. Team #1 RED LOBSTERS 22-6 
SPFHS      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #4 GOLDEN GIRLS vs. Team #3 SHOOTING SQUAD 15-9 
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #4 BIG DILL vs. Team #3 IDK 12-20 
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #3 (Billotto/Most) vs. Team #4 (Murphy/Stagaard) 10-16 

 

Park New Gym Division: TUESDAY 2/19 Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #1 FASTBREAK 5 vs. Team #8 FLYING DUNKERS  
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #3 IDK vs. Team #1 HOOPSTERS  
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #5 (Vayda) vs. Team #2 THE STORM  
Park MPR      
6:30 PM (NEW TIME) Boys 3rd/4th Team #7 RAPTORS vs. Team #2 ROCKETS  
7:30 PM (NEW TIME) Girls 5th/6th Team #5 (Cimilluca/Conley) vs. Team #2 CRAZY CHIMPS  
Terrill Main Gym      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #6 LLAMAS vs. Team #4 GOLDEN GIRLS  
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #3 YELLOWJACKETS vs. Team #6 TRIPLE-THREAT  
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #1 RED LOBSTERS vs. Team #3 (Billotto/Most)  
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM (NEW TIME) Girls 3rd/4th Team #5 CRUSHERS vs. Team #2 #CANTTOUCHTHIS  
7:00 PM (NEW TIME) Boys 5th/6th Team #7 KNIGHTS vs. Team #2 WOLVES  
8:00 PM (NEW LOCATION) Boys 7th/8th Team #6 SHOOTING STARS vs. Team #4 (Murray/Griffith)  

 

Terrill Main Gym Division:  THURSDAY 2/21 Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #3 SCORPIONS vs. Team #6 BALL HAWKS  
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #4 ALLEY-OOPERS vs. Team #5 (Crimmins/Movsesian)  
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #3 BRICK CITY vs. Team #1 LEFT SIDE OF THE SCOREBOARD  
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #4 (Jimenez/Tariche) vs. Team #5 HOT SHOTS  
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #1 RENEGADES vs. Team #8 SWISH KEBABS  
SPFHS       
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #3 (Lowder/DeGennaro) vs. Team #1 SPARKS  
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #6 (Sanisidro/Weuve) vs. Team #4 (Farin/Eannucci)  
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #4 (Murphy/Stagaard) vs. Team #2 ORANGE CRUSH  

 

Park New Gym Division:  TUESDAY 2/26 Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #2 ROCKETS vs. Team #1 FASTBREAK 5  
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #4 BIG DILL vs. Team #2 CRAZY CHIMPS  
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #4 (Murray/Griffith) vs. Team #2 THE STORM  
Park MPR      
6:30 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #8 FLYING DUNKERS vs. Team #7 RAPTORS  
7:30 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #5 (Cimilluca/Conley) vs. Team #1 HOOPSTERS  
Terrill Main Gym      
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #6 BALL HAWKS vs. Team #5 HOT SHOTS  
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #8 SWISH KEBABS vs. Team #7 KNIGHTS  
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #5 CRUSHERS vs. Team #1 SPARKS  
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #4 ALLEY-OOPERS vs. Team #3 YELLOWJACKETS  
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #6 SHOOTING STARS vs. Team #3 BRICK CITY  

 

Terrill Main Gym Division:  THURSDAY 2/28 Score:
6:00 PM Boys 3rd/4th Team #4 (Jimenez/Tariche) vs. Team #3 SCORPIONS  
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #6 TRIPLE-THREAT vs. Team #5 (Crimmins/Movsesian)  
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #1 RED LOBSTERS vs. Team #2 ORANGE CRUSH  
Terrill MPR      
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #4 GOLDEN GIRLS vs. Team #2 #CANTTOUCHTHIS  
7:00 PM Boys 5th/6th Team #2 WOLVES vs. Team #1 RENEGADES  
8:00PM Boys 7th/8th Team #5 (Vayda) vs. Team #1 LEFT SIDE OF THE SCOREBOARD  
SPFHS       
6:00 PM Girls 3rd/4th Team #6 LLAMAS vs. Team #3 SHOOTING SQUAD  
7:00 PM Girls 5th/6th Team #6 SMASHING GRAPES vs. Team #3 IDK  
8:00PM Girls 7th/8th Team #3 (Billotto/Most) vs. Team #4 (Murphy/Stagaard)  

 

Playoffs:

 

3rd/4th Grade Divisions: No playoffs; Championship game only between Seed #2 & Seed #1

5th/6th Grade Divisions: Top 4 teams make playoffs

7th/8th Grade Divisions: Top 4 teams make playoffs

 

Save the Dates: March 5th, March 7th, March 12th

Season Standings:

 

Seeding is done by winning % and points allowed

 

Boys 3rd/4th Grade Division:
Seed: Team: Wins: Losses: Ties: Winning %: Pts Scored: Pts Allowed:
 1 Team #1 FASTBREAK 5 (Clark/Schiller) 5 0 0 1.000 132 86
Team #2 ROCKETS (Murray/Mellone) 3 2 0 .600 112 112
 5 Team #3 SCORPIONS (Gannon/LaHuta)  3 3 0 .500 142 119
TEAM #4 (Jimenez/Tariche) 1 5 0 .166 115 143
 2 Team #5 HOT SHOTS (Benedicto/Gialanella) 4 2 0 .666 143 122
Team #6 BALL HAWKS (Tortorella/McClure) 4 2 0 .666 118 136
 7 Team #7 RAPTORS (Kohler/Anico) 4 0 .200 77 115
Team #8 FLYING DUNKERS (Hutchinson/Moore) 4 0 .200 105 111
               
               
               
Boys 5th/6th Grade Division:
Seed: Team: Wins: Losses: Ties: Winning %: Pts Scored: Pts Allowed:
8 Team #1 RENEGADES (Leske/Mirzwa)   0 6 0 .000 98 149
Team #2 WOLVES (Facenda/Facenda) 4 0 1 .900 155 98
TEAM #3 YELLOWJACKETS (Leone/Lukko) 2 3 0 .400 95 116
TEAM #4 ALLEY-OOPERS (Tortorella/Camba)  4 2 0 .666 180 126
TEAM #5 (Crimmins/Movsesian) 4 0 1 .900 136 99
TEAM #6 TRIPLE-THREAT (Kelly/Pressman) 2 4 0 .333 131 185
TEAM #7 KNIGHTS (Hayeck/Folger/Sirmans)   2 4 0 .333 106 145
TEAM #8 SWISH KEBABS (LeBrun/Huber) 3 2 0 .600 123 106
               
               
               
Boys 7th/8th Grade Division:
Seed: Team: Wins: Losses: Ties: Winning %: Pts Scored: Pts Allowed:
3 TEAM #1 LEFT SIDE OF THE SCOREBOARD (Barnes/Paradiso)  3 2 0 .600 119 110
TEAM #2 THE STORM (Desai/Domingues)  0 5 0 .000 75 96 
  5   TEAM #3 BRICK CITY (Moore/Ramos)  1 4 0 .200 87 123
4 TEAM #4 (Murray/Griffith) 2 3 0 .400 98 119 
  1 TEAM #5 (Vayda) 6 0 0 1.000 156 72
  2 TEAM #6 SHOOTING STARS (Gutierrez/Sinagra) 4 2 0 .666 107 122
               
               
               
Girls 3rd/4th Grade Division:
Seed: Team: Wins: Losses: Ties: Winning %: Pts Scored: Pts Allowed:
     5  TEAM #1 SPARKS (Anselmo) 1 4 0 .200 52 69
    4 TEAM #2 #CANTTOUCHTHIS (Facenda/Facenda) 3 2 0 .600 62 62
    2 TEAM #3 SHOOTING SQUAD (Lowder/DeGennaro)  4 2 0 .666 85 66 
    1  TEAM #4 GOLDEN GIRLS (Cennamo/Orsini)  5 1 0 .833 80 62
   3 TEAM #5 CRUSHERS (Lepkowski/Lukko)  3 2 0 .600 48 51
     6   TEAM #6 LLAMAS (Haight/Denkensohn/Marinaro) 0 5 0 .000 52 69
               
               
               
Girls 5th/6th Grade Division:
Seed: Team: Wins: Losses: Ties: Winning %: Pts Scored: Pts Allowed:
 5 TEAM #1 HOOPSTERS (Wimer/Amsellem/Spieler)  1 4 0 .200 76 75
 3 TEAM #2 CRAZY CHIMPS (Shea/Bonczek/Murray) 3 2 0 .600 100 91
     2    TEAM #3 IDK (Pugliese/Giordano)  5 1 0 .833 151 100
     1    TEAM #4 BIG DILL (Farin/Eannucci) 5 1 0 .833 147 93
  4 TEAM #5 (Cimilluca/Conley)   2 3 0 .400 85 111
 6 TEAM #6 SMASHING GRAPES (Sanisidro/Weuve)  0 5 0 .000 48 137
               
               
               
Girls 7th/8th Grade Division:
Seed: Team: Wins: Losses: Ties: Winning %: Pts Scored: Pts Allowed:
  4 TEAM #1 RED LOBSTERS (Kelly/Chern)  0 6 0 .000 43 134
 3 TEAM #2 ORANGE CRUSH (Gialanella/Llano)  2 3 0 .400 82 89
 2 TEAM #3 (Billotto/Most)   4  1 0 .800 86 38
  1  TEAM #4 (Murphy/Stagaard)  4 0 0 1.000 104 54

 


Winter Youth Basketball Clinic

Program Details:

 

  • This program is perfect for beginners!
  • Available to boys and girls in Kindergarten - 2nd grade
  • Players are coached by Jim Wright and his team of experienced staff coaches
  • Each session, players will work on fundamental basketball skills such as dribbling, passing, and shooting

 

Season Schedule:

  • Day: Mondays
  • Dates: January 7, January 28, February 11, February 25,  March 4
  • Location: Evergreen Elementary School in Scotch Plains
  • Kindergarten Group: 6:00 pm - 6:45 pm
  • 1st Grade Group: 6:45 pm - 7:30 pm
  • 2nd Grade Group: 7:30 pm - 8:15 pm

Registration:

  • Registration fee: $60
  • All registrations are processed through Community Pass - 2018/2019 Winter
  • Registration will open on November 7 at 10:00 am (the program will not appear on Community Pass prior to this date and time)
  • Registration will close on December 16 at 11:30 pm (however, space is limited so registration may close earlier if the program fills up)

Information Center

Get Text Alerts


Get Email Updates

Your email address will not be shared with anyone else.

Radio Alerts

Click for live stream of Scotch Plains-Fanwood information radio at 530 AM