League Schedules - 2018 Spring Softball

2018 Spring Youth Softball Clinic (K - 1st grade):

Program Format

This program will be run by our Head Softball Clinician, Amanda Schroder.  Amanda is a Scotch Plains resident and a former player on the Montclair State University Women's Softball Team.  Most recently, Amanda has served as the MSU Women's Softball Club President. 

 

Each session will be completely organized by Amanda.  Players have been separated into two teams: Team #1 & Team #2.  Each team will have three volunteer coaches.  Amanda will demonstrate each drill and the coaches on each team will work the players to perform the drills.  Depending on the skill level of each team, Amanda will try to implement some scrimmage play throughout the season.

 

To learn what team your child is on, CLICK HERE to visit the Community Pass website and log-in to your family account.  Once you are logged in, look for the TEAMS tab.

Wednesday, April 18, 2018
Field: Time: Team:
Evergreen Elementary School 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
Evergreen Elementary School 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis
     
     
Saturday, April 21
Field: Time: Team:
Jerseyland Park 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis
Jerseyland Park 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
     
     
Wednesday, April 25, 2018 - Cancelled due to wet conditions
Field: Time: Team:
Evergreen Elementary School 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
Evergreen Elementary School 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis
     
     
Saturday, April 28, 2018
Field: Time: Team:
Jerseyland Park 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis
Jerseyland Park 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
     
     
Wednesday, May 2, 2018
Field: Time: Team:
Evergreen Elementary School 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
Evergreen Elementary School 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis
     
     
Saturday, May 5, 2018
Field: Time: Team:
Jerseyland Park 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis
Jerseyland Park 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
     
     
Wednesday, May 9, 2018
Field: Time: Team:
Evergreen Elementary School 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
Evergreen Elementary School 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis
     
     
Saturday, May 12, 2018
Field: Time: Team:
Jerseyland Park 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis
Jerseyland Park 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
     
     
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Field: Time: Team:
Evergreen Elementary School 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
Evergreen Elementary School 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis
     
     
Saturday, May 19, 2018
Field: Time: Team:
Jerseyland Park 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis
Jerseyland Park 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
     
     
Wednesday, May 23, 2018
Field: Time: Team:
Evergreen Elementary School 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Team #1: Coach Brennan, Au, Giannacio
Evergreen Elementary School 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Team #2: Coach Plotnick, Ricks, Davis

 


2018 Spring Youth Softball League

2nd-3rd Grade Division (House League)

Teams:

  • Team #1 RED (Moloney)
  • Team #2 ORANGE (Hueck)
  • Team #3 YELLOW (Fiore) - The Sunshine Superstars
  • Team #4 GREEN (Shimko) - Green Tigers
  • Team #5 BLUE (Bogart) - Sharks
  • Team #6 PURPLE (Plotnick) - Purple Sox
Saturday, April 28th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team:
Farley #1 8:00 am - 10:00 am Team #2 ORANGE (Hueck) GREEN TIGERS
Farley #2 8:00 am - 10:00 am SHARKS PURPLE SOX
Jerseyland 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Team #1 RED (Moloney) SUNSHINE SUPERSTARS
       
       
Saturday, May 5th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team:
Farley #1 8:00 am - 10:00 am Team #2 ORANGE (Hueck) SHARKS
Farley #2 8:00 am - 10:00 am GREEN TIGERS PURPLE SOX
Jerseyland 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm SUNSHINE SUPERSTARS Team #1 RED (Moloney)
       
       
Saturday, May 12th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team:
Farley #1 8:00 am - 10:00 am SHARKS GREEN TIGERS
Farley #2 8:00 am - 10:00 am PURPLE SOX Team #2 ORANGE (Hueck)
Jerseyland 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Team #1 RED (Moloney) SUNSHINE SUPERSTARS
       
       
Wednesday, May 16th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team:
Park JV Field 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm GREEN TIGERS SHARKS
       
       
Thursday, May 17th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team:
Park JV Field 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm SUNSHINE SUPERSTARS PURPLE SOX
       
       
Saturday, May 19th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team:
Jerseyland 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Team #2 ORANGE (Hueck) Team #1 RED (Moloney)
       
       
Saturday, June 2nd
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team:
Farley #1 8:00 am - 10:00 am PURPLE SOX GREEN TIGERS
Farley #2 8:00 am - 10:00 am SHARKS Team #2 ORANGE (Hueck)
Jerseyland 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Team #1 RED (Moloney) SUNSHINE SUPERSTARS
       
       
Saturday, June 9th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team:
Farley #1 8:00 am - 10:00 am Team #2 ORANGE (Hueck) GREEN TIGERS
Farley #2 8:00 am - 10:00 am SHARKS PURPLE SOX
Jerseyland 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm SUNSHINE SUPERSTARS Team #1 RED (Moloney)
       
       
Saturday, June 16th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team:
Farley #1 8:00 am - 10:00 am PURPLE SOX SUNSHINE SUPERSTARS
Farley #2 8:00 am - 10:00 am GREEN TIGERS SHARKS
Jerseyland 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Team #1 RED (Moloney) Team #2 ORANGE (Hueck)

 


2018 Spring Youth Softball League

4th-5th Grade Division (Shared Rec League)

 

Teams:

 

  • SPF 45 A - Savarese (LUCKY LEPRECHAUNS)
  • SPF 45 B - Ricks (BLUE THUNDER)
Saturday, April 21st
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #2 10:00 AM Marlins (Cranford) Blue Thunder 6-4 
AWAY: Adams Avenue Softball Complex 9:00 AM Lucky Leprechauns Orioles (Cranford) 6-2 
         
         
Friday, April 27th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
AWAY: Roselle Park YBSL 8:00 PM Blue Thunder Roselle Park A 1-10 
         
         
Saturday, April 28th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 10:00 AM A's (Cranford) Lucky Leprechauns 3-4
AWAY: Adams Avenue Softball Complex 9:00 AM Blue Thunder Mets (Cranford) 4-4 
         
         
Saturday, May 5th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 10:00 AM Roselle Blue Thunder  2-11
Farley #2 10:00 AM Roselle Park C Lucky Leprechauns  ---
         
         
Thursday, May 10th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
AWAY: Sylvester Land Field 6:30 PM Lucky Leprechauns Roselle 10-10 
         
         
Saturday, May 12th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 10:00 AM Lucky Leprechauns Blue Thunder  
         
         
Tuesday, May 15th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
AWAY: Thomas Hanratty Complex 6:00 PM Blue Thunder Pink Starzz (Elmora)  
         
         
Wednesday, May 16th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
AWAY: Thomas Hanratty Complex 6:00 PM Lucky Leprechauns Blue Lightning (Elmora)  
         
         
Saturday, May 19th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 10:00 AM Blue Lightning (Elmora) Lucky Leprechauns  
Farley #2 10:00 AM Pink Starzz (Elmora) Blue Thunder  
         
         
Saturday, June 2nd
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 10:00 AM Blue Thunder Lucky Leprechauns  

 


2018 Spring Youth Softball League

6th-8th Grade Division (Shared Rec League)

Teams:

 

  • SPF 68 A - Kahora (DIAMOND DIVAS)
  • SPF 68 B - Crona (BLACK PANTHERS)
Friday, April 20th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Kramer Manor Park 6:00 PM Wetzel (Kenilworth) DIAMOND DIVAS 3-11 
         
         
Saturday, April 28th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #2 10:00 AM Reds (North Ed 1) DIAMOND DIVAS 2-7 
AWAY: North Ed Field #4 11:00 AM BLACK PANTHERS Bulldogs (North Ed 2) 6-8
         
         
Saturday, May 5th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Jerseyland 10:00 AM ME 2 (Metuchen) BLACK PANTHERS  8-4
AWAY: Charles Softball Field 11:00 AM DIAMOND DIVAS ME 1 (Metuchen)  14-16
         
         
Wednesday, May 9th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
AWAY: Thomas Hanratty Complex 8:00 PM DIAMOND DIVAS Blue Thunder (Elmora)  
         
         
Saturday, May 12th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #2 10:00 AM Bulldogs (North Ed 2)  DIAMOND DIVAS RAINED OUT 
AWAY: North Ed Field #4 11:00 AM BLACK PANTHERS Red (North Ed 1) RAINED OUT 
         
         
Thursday, May 17th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
AWAY: Thomas Hanratty Complex 8:00 PM BLACK PANTHERS Orange Crush (Elmora)  
         
         
Friday, May 18th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
AWAY: Roselle Park YBSL 8:00 PM DIAMOND DIVAS Valdes (RPF)  
         
         
Saturday, May 19th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Jerseyland Park 10:00 AM DIAMOND DIVAS BLACK PANTHERS  
         
         
Wednesday, May 23rd
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
AWAY: DiMario Field 6:00 PM BLACK PANTHERS Lavan (Kenilworth)  
         
         
Friday, June 1st
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Kramer Manor 6:00 PM White Diamonds (Elmora) BLACK PANTHERS  
         
         
Saturday, June 2nd
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Jerseyland 10:00 AM ME 1 (Metuchen) BLACK PANTHERS  
AWAY: Charles Softball Field 11:00 AM DIAMOND DIVAS ME 2 (Metuchen)  
         
         
Saturday, June 9th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #2 10:00 AM BLACK PANTHERS DIAMOND DIVAS  

 


Shared Rec League - Rule Modifications

The Shared Rec League (4th - 8th graders) follow USA Softball Rules.  

 

The following document contains rule modifications which were agreed upon by all administrators in the D2 Shared Rec League.

Download
2018 Shared Rec League Rules.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 42.5 KB

2018 Spring Women's Softball League (18+):

Tuesday, May 15th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #1 T-LOVE Team #4 GOOD NEWS BEARS  
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #2 KEEP THE FAITH Team #6 FEMBATS  
         
Thursday, May 17th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #3 COUGARS Team #5 MISFITS  
         
 
Tuesday, May 22nd
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #1 T-LOVE Team #2 KEEP THE FAITH  
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #6 FEMBATS Team #4 GOOD NEWS BEARS  
         
Thursday, May 24th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #3 COUGARS Team #5 MISFITS  
         
 
Tuesday, May 29th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #4 GOOD NEWS BEARS Team #2 KEEP THE FAITH  
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #1 T-LOVE Team #5 MISFITS  
         
Thursday, May 31st
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #6 FEMBATS Team #3 COUGARS  
         
 
Tuesday, June 5th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #4 GOOD NEWS BEARS Team #5 MISFITS  
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #2 KEEP THE FAITH Team #3 COUGARS  
         
Thursday, June 7th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #6 FEMBATS Team #1 T-LOVE  
         
 
Tuesday, June 12th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #1 T-LOVE Team #4 GOOD NEWS BEARS  
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #2 KEEP THE FAITH Team #6 FEMBATS  
         
Thursday, June 14th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #3 COUGARS Team #5 MISFITS  
         
 
Tuesday, June 19th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #4 GOOD NEWS BEARS Team #3 COUGARS  
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #6 FEMBATS Team #5 MISFITS  
         
Thursday, June 21st 
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Team #2 KEEP THE FAITH Team #1 T-LOVE  
         
         
Tuesday, June 26th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm TBD TBD  
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm TBD TBD  
         
Thursday, June 28th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Score:
Kramer Manor 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm TBD TBD  

 


2018 Spring Softball Field Addresses:

 

Brookside Park: 1255 Hetfield Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ

Farley Park: 436 Farley Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ

Jerseyland Park: 2377 Richmond Street, Scotch Plains, NJ

Kramer Manor Park: 1950 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ

Evergreen Elementary School: 2280 Evergreen Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ

Park Middle School: 580 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ

SPF High School: 667 Westfield Road, Scotch Plains, NJ

Charles Softball Field: 80 Charles Street, Metuchen, NJ

DiMario Field: 116 S. Michigan Avenue, Kenilworth, NJ

Roselle Park YBSL: 178 W. Webster Avenue, Roselle Park, NJ

Thomas Hanratty Complex: 914 Westfield Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ 

North Ed Field #4: 10 Maryland Avenue, Edison, NJ

Adams Avenue Softball Complex: 10 Lambert Street, Cranford, NJ

Sylvester Land Field: 225 Columbus Avenue, Roselle, NJ 

 

League Standings - 2018 Spring Softball

 

Regular Season Standings

 

Seeding is done based on winning % and points allowed.  Running up the score on your opponent WILL NOT advance your team's seed; defense will.  If there is a tie in winning % and points allowed, we look at the head-to-head match up between the teams in question.

 

2018 Spring Youth Softball League (2nd - 8th grade):


2018 Spring Women's Softball League (18+):


Information Center

Get Text Alerts


Get Email Updates

Your email address will not be shared with anyone else.

Radio Alerts

Click for live stream of Scotch Plains-Fanwood information radio at 530 AM