League Schedules & Standings


2018 Summer Basketball League Schedule

3rd/4th Grade - Team #1 (Clark) SCOTCH PLAINS KNICKS

3rd/4th Grade - Team #2 (Marranca/Cordero)

3rd/4th Grade - Team #3 (Dec/Aponte)

3rd/4th Grade - Team #4 (Rundella/Domingues)

3rd/4th Grade - Team #5 (Falco/Geneblazo)

3rd/4th Grade - Team #6 (T. Williams/Hunter/Redling) BLUE GATORADE

 

5th/6th Grade - Team #1 (Gal)

5th/6th Grade - Team #2 (Pugliese/Gorski)

5th/6th Grade - Team #3 (Vega/Johnson) SPF THUNDER

5th/6th Grade - Team #4 (Murray/Cichocki)

5th/6th Grade - Team #5 (Hunter/Desai) ORANGE JUSTICE

5th/6th Grade - Team #6 (Handy/J. Williams)

5th/6th Grade - Team #7 (Carpien/Akins)

5th/6th Grade - Team #8 (Marranca/Camba)

 

7th/8th Grade - Team #1 (Berry/Edwards)

7th/8th Grade - Team #2 (Wright/Prusik)

7th/8th Grade - Team #3 (Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell)

7th/8th Grade - Team #4 (Root/Kelly)

7th/8th Grade - Team #5 (Murphy/Pugliese)

7th/8th Grade - Team #6 (Cichocki/Murray)

*We are working to update standings and schedules.  Once finalized, parents and coaches will receive an email.*

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, July 17th (Played on Wednesday, Aug 8)
POSTPONED
           
           
Thursday, July 19th
   
KRAMER MANOR PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Dec/Aponte SCOTCH PLAINS KNICKS 10--25
6:10 PM Court #2 3rd/4th Grade Falco/Geneblazo Marranca/Cordero 32--26
7:15 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Handy/J.Williams Marranca/Camba 36--17
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Pugliese/Gorski Murray/Cichocki 19--16
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Cichocki/Murray Root/Kelly 16--36
8:20 PM Court #2 7th/8th Murphy/Pugliese Wright/Prusik 30--37
           
JERSEYLAND PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:00 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade BLUE GATORADE Rundella/Domingues 31--15
6:00 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade ORANGE JUSTICE Carpien/Akins 26--28
7:10 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade SPF Thunder Gal 21--45
7:10 PM Court #2 7th/8th Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell Berry/Edwards 42--37
           
           
Tuesday, July 24th
   
KRAMER MANOR PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade SCOTCH PLAINS KNICKS Falco/Geneblazo 33--26
6:10 PM Court #2 3rd/4th Grade BLUE GATORADE Dec/Aponte 39--18
7:15 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Gal Murray/Cichocki 22--11
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Pugliese/Gorski SPF Thunder 13--44
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Berry/Edwards Murphy/Pugliese 33--25
8:20 PM Court #2 7th/8th Cichocki/Murray Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell 17--40
           
JERSEYLAND PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:00 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Rundella/Domingues Marranca/Cordero 30--29
6:00 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Handy/J.Williams Carpien/Akins 40--24
7:10 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Marranca/Camba ORANGE JUSTICE 10--29
7:10 PM Court #2 7th/8th Root/Kelly Wright/Prusik 29--25
           
           
Thursday, July 26th
   
KRAMER MANOR PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Rundella/Domingues Falco/Geneblazo 17--20
6:10 PM Court #2 3rd/4th Grade Marranca/Cordero Dec/Aponte 21--20
7:15 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Marranca/Camba SPF Thunder 17--42
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Handy/J.Williams Pugliese/Gorski 55--9
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Root/Kelly Murphy/Pugliese 24--22
8:20 PM Court #2 7th/8th Wright/Prusik Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell 37--33
           
JERSEYLAND PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:00 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade BLUE GATORADE SCOTCH PLAINS KNICKS 19--26
6:00 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Murray/Cichocki Carpien/Akins 30-22 
7:10 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade ORANGE JUSTICE Gal 17--27
7:10 PM Court #2 7th/8th Cichocki/Murray Berry/Edwards 0-20
           
           
Tuesday, July 31st 
           
KRAMER MANOR PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Marranca/Cordero BLUE GATORADE 27--30
6:10 PM Court #2 3rd/4th Grade Dec/Aponte Falco/Geneblazo 19--21
7:15 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Murray/Cichocki Marranca/Camba 19--16
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Carpien/Akins SPF Thunder 35-22
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Wright/Prusik Cichocki/Murray 37--17
8:20 PM Court #2 7th/8th Berry/Edwards Root/Kelly 36--34
           
JERSEYLAND PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:00 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade SCOTCH PLAINS KNICKS Rundella/Domingues 26--25
6:00 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Pugliese/Gorski ORANGE JUSTICE  0-20
7:10 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Gal Handy/J.Williams 21--25
7:10 PM Court #2 7th/8th Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell Murphy/Pugliese 46--28
           
           
Thursday, August 2nd (Played on Wednesday, Aug 15)
POSTPONED
           
Tuesday, August 7th (Played on Thursday, Aug 16th)
POSTPONED
           
Wednesday, August 8th (from Tuesday, July 17th)
   
KRAMER MANOR PARK  
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Falco/Geneblazo BLUE GATORADE 15-35
6:10 PM Court #2 3rd/4th Grade Dec/Aponte Rundella/Domingues 15-21
7:15 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade SPF THUNDER Murray/Cichocki 26-7
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Gal Pugliese/Gorski 31-15
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Berry/Edwards Wright/Prusik 0-20
8:20 PM Court #2 7th/8th Murphy/Pugliese Cichocki/Murray 23-26
           
JERSEYLAND PARK  
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:00 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Scotch Plains Knicks Marranca/Cordero 18-12
6:00 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade ORANGE JUSTICE Handy/J.Williams 36-41
7:10 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Carpien/Akins Marranca/Camba 20-0
7:10 PM Court #2 7th/8th Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell Root/Kelly 42-30
           
           
Thursday, August 9th
           
KRAMER MANOR PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Falco/Geneblazo SCOTCH PLAINS KNICKS 18-28
6:10 PM Court #2 3rd/4th Grade Dec/Aponte BLUE GATORADE 13-29
7:15 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Gal SPF Thunder 24-25
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Murray/Cichocki Pugliese/Gorski 18-16
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Murphy/Pugliese Berry/Edwards 35-36
8:20 PM Court #2 7th/8th Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell Cichocki/Murray 44-27
           
JERSEYLAND PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:00 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Marranca/Cordero Rundella/Domingues 13-27
6:00 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Carpien/Akins ORANGE JUSTICE 20-20
7:10 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Marranca/Camba Handy/J.Williams 17-42
7:10 PM Court #2 7th/8th Wright/Prusik Root/Kelly 0-20
           
           
Tuesday, August 14th
POSTPONED
           
Wednesday, August 15th (from Thursday, August 2nd - Rain)
           
KRAMER MANOR PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Marranca/Cordero SCOTCH PLAINS KNICKS 16-38
6:10 PM Court #2 3rd/4th Grade Rundella/Domingues Dec/Aponte 27-21
7:15 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Marranca/Camba Pugliese/Gorski 32-10
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Murray/Cichocki Handy/J.Williams 16-39
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Wright/Prusik Berry/Edwards 31-30
8:20 PM Court #2 7th/8th Cichocki/Murray Murphy/Pugliese 29-17
           
JERSEYLAND PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:00 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade BLUE GATORADE Falco/Geneblazo 19-9
6:00 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Carpien/Akins Gal 31-33
7:10 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade SPF Thunder ORANGE JUSTICE 29-23
7:10 PM Court #2 7th/8th Root/Kelly Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell 31-33
           
           
Thursday, August 16th (from Tuesday, August 7th - Rain)
           
KRAMER MANOR PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Marranca/Cordero Falco/Geneblazo 24--21 
6:10 PM Court #2 3rd/4th Grade Rundella/Domingues BLUE GATORADE 22--15 
7:15 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Marranca/Camba Carpien/Akins 13--36 
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Pugliese/Gorski Gal 20--26 
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Berry/Edwards Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell 48--22 
8:20 PM Court #2 7th/8th Wright/Prusik Murphy/Pugliese 39--15 
           
      JERSEYLAND PARK    
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:00 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade SCOTCH PLAINS KNICKS Dec/Aponte  34--21
6:00 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Murray/Cichocki SPF Thunder   14--30 
7:10 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Handy/J.Williams ORANGE JUSTICE 33--5 
7:10 PM Court #2 7th/8th Root/Kelly Cichocki/Murray   33--23 
           
           
Monday, August 20th - PLAYOFFS
           
KRAMER MANOR PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Seed 5 Murray/Cichocki Seed 4 Carpien/Akins  15--32
6:10 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Seed 6 ORANGE JUSTICE Seed 3 Gal 20--19 
7:15 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade Seed 8 Pugliese/Gorski Seed 1 Handy/J.Williams 17--42 
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Seed 7 Marranca/Camba Seed 2 SPF THUNDER 21--31 
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Seed 5 Cichocki/Murray Seed 4 Root/Kelly  16--34
8:20 PM Court #2 7th/8th Seed 6 Murphy/Pugliese Seed 3 Berry/Edwards 23--37 
           
JERSEYLAND PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:00 PM Court #2 3rd/4th Grade Seed 5 Marranca/Cordero Seed 4 Falco/Geneblazo  18--27
7:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Seed 6 Dec/Aponte Seed 3 Rundella  23--27
           
           
Tuesday, August 21st - PLAYOFFS
           
KRAMER MANOR PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade Falco/Geneblazo SCOTCH PLAINS KNICKS  25--28
6:10 PM Court #2 3rd/4th Grade Rundella BLUE GATORADE   21--43 
7:15 PM Court #1 5th/6th Grade ORANGE JUSTICE SPF THUNDER   33--29 
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade Carpien/Akins Handy/J.Williams   27--42 
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Root/Kelly Wright/Prusik   30--42 
8:20 PM Court #2 7th/8th Berry/Edwards Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell   25--37 
           
           
Thursday, August 23rd - CHAMPIONSHIPS
           
KRAMER MANOR PARK
Game Time: Court #: Division: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
6:10 PM Court #1 3rd/4th Grade BLUE GATORADE SCOTCH PLAINS KNICKS  
7:15 PM Court #2 5th/6th Grade ORANGE JUSTICE Handy/J.Williams  
8:20 PM Court #1 7th/8th Thomas/Mitchell/Worrell Wright/Prusik  
           
           
Tuesday, August 28th - All Star Game Festivities
         

 

2018 Summer Youth Basketball League Standings

3rd/4th Grade Division

      

Team Wins Losses Ties Winning % Points Scored Points Allowed Standings
Scotch Plains Knicks 8 0 0 1.000  228 147  1st 
Team #2 (Marranca/Cordero) 2 6 0 .250  168 216     5th  
Team #3 (Dec/Aponte) 0 8 0 .000  137 217    6th 
Team #4 (Rundella/Domingues) 5 3 0 .625  184 170   3rd
Team #5 (Falco/Geneblazo) 3 5 0 .375  162 201    4th 
Blue Gatorade 6 2 0 .750 217  145    2nd 

 

 

5th/6th Grade Division

 

Team Wins Losses Ties Winning % Points Scored Points Allowed Standings
Team #1 (Gal) 6 2 0 .750   229  140 3rd 
Team #2 (Pugliese/Gorski) 1 7 0 .125  102 242 8th 
SPF Thunder 6 2 0 .750   239  178  2nd 
Team #4 (Murray/Cichocki) 3 5 0 .375 131  190  5th
Orange Justice 2 5 1 .313 176  188  6th
Team #6 (Handy/J.Williams) 8 0 0 1.000  311  145 1st 
Team #7 (Carpien/Akins) 4 3 1 .563 216  184 4th 
Team #8 (Marranca/Camba) 1 7 0 .125 122  234 7th 

 

7th/8th Grade Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Winning % Points Scored Points Allowed Standings
Team #1 (Berry/Edwards) 5 3 0 .625  240 209  3rd
Team #2 (Wright/Prusik) 6 2 0 .750 226  174 1st 
Team #3 (Thomas/Mitchell/Worrel) 6 2 0 .750 302  255 2nd 
Team #4 (Root/Kelly) 5 3 0 .625  237 197 4th 
Team #5 (Murphy/Pugliese) 0 8 0 .000 195  270  6th
 Team #6 (Cichocki/Murray) 2 6 0 .250 155  250  5th

2018 Spring Women's Softball League Schedule

 

T-LOVE (Au/Krutis)

KEEP THE FAITH (Rembish)

FEMBATS (Guberer/Van Tassel)

COUGARS (O'Neil)

GOOD NEWS BEARS (Butler)

MISFITS (Alves)

 

 

Wednesday, May 23rd
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm FEMBATS GOOD NEWS BEARS  8-11
         
Thursday, May 24th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm COUGARS MISFITS 13-10 
         
Tuesday, May 29th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm GOOD NEWS BEARS KEEP THE FAITH  6-4
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm T-LOVE MISFITS 4-13 
         
Thursday, May 31st
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm FEMBATS COUGARS  13-12
         
Monday, June 4th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm T-LOVE GOOD NEWS BEARS 13-14
         
Tuesday, June 5th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm GOOD NEWS BEARS MISFITS 3--12
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm KEEP THE FAITH COUGARS 13--7
         
Thursday, June 7th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm FEMBATS T-LOVE 14--12
         
Tuesday, June 12th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm T-LOVE GOOD NEWS BEARS PLAYED, NEED SCORE
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm KEEP THE FAITH FEMBATS 6--4
         
Thursday, June 14th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm COUGARS MISFITS 10--5
         
Friday, June 15th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm KEEP THE FAITH FEMBATS 10--5
         
         
Monday, June 18th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm T-LOVE KEEP THE FAITH 5--8
         
Tuesday, June 19th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm GOOD NEWS BEARS COUGARS 11--2
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm MISFITS FEMBATS 11--1
         
Thursday, June 21st  
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm KEEP THE FAITH T-LOVE POSTPONED
         
Monday, June 25th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm COUGARS MISFITS 4--0
         
Tuesday, June 26th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm GOOD NEWS BEARS COUGARS 8--13
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm T-LOVE FEMBATS PLAYED, NEED SCORE
         
Thursday, June 28th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm MISFITS KEEP THE FAITH POSTPONED
         
Tuesday, July 2nd
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm MISFITS KEEP THE FAITH 10--9
 
Thursday, July 5th
NO GAMES
         
Tuesday, July 10th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm COUGARS T-LOVE  17-0
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm GOOD NEWS BEARS KEEP THE FAITH  NEED SCORE
         
Thursday, July 12th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm FEMBATS T-LOVE  16--1
         
Monday, July 16th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm KEEP THE FAITH T-LOVE NEED SCORE 
         
Tuesday, July 17th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Farley #1 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm MISFITS KEEP THE FAITH RAINED OUT 
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm COUGARS T-LOVE  RAINED OUT
         
Thursday, July 19th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm FEMBATS GOOD NEWS BEARS 6--8 
         
Tuesday, July 24th
Field: Time: Away Team: Home Team: Scores:
Kramer 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm MISFITS FEMBATS  FORFEIT

 

Women's Softball League Standings:

Standings are calculated by winning % and runs allowed.  Therefore, running up the score on your opponent will not advance your team's standings ... defense will!  If there is a tie between winning % and runs allowed, we will look at the head-to-head outcome between the teams in question.

Team Wins Losses Ties Winning % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Standings
T-Love 0 6 0 0.000 35 82  
Keep the Faith 4 2 0 .666 50 37  
Cougars 5 3 0 .625 78 60  
Good News Bears 5 2 0 .714 61 58  
Misfits 4 4 0 .500 61 44  
 Fembats 4 5 0 .444 67 71  

 

***Standings as of 7/25/18.  Need remaining scores in order for standings to be completed***


Field/Court Addresses:

 

Brookside Park: 1255 Hetfield Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ

Farley Park: 436 Farley Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ

Jerseyland Park: 2377 Richmond Street, Scotch Plains, NJ

Kramer Manor Park: 1950 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 


Information Center

Get Text Alerts


Get Email Updates

Your email address will not be shared with anyone else.

Radio Alerts

Click for live stream of Scotch Plains-Fanwood information radio at 530 AM