Softball

2019 Spring Youth Softball

K-1 Clinic

 

Team #1
Coach Dowling
Coach Schroder

 

Team #2

Coach Giannacio

Coach Ricks

2-3 House League

 

Team #1

Coach Aumenta

Coach Barcellona

Coach Hill

 

Team #2

Coach Dowling

Coach Giannacio

Coach Jackson

Coach Plotnick

 

Team #3
Coach Fiore

Coach Giordano

 

Team #4

Coach Green

Coach Kwiatkowski

 

Team #5

Coach Orsini

Coach Pasqua

4-5 Shared League

 

Team #1

Coach Jackson

Coach Plotnick

Coach Shimko

 

Team #2

Coach Fischer

Coach Llano

Coach Zito

 

Team #3

Coach Ferrigno

Coach Moloney

Coach Rebuth

6-8 Shared League

 

Team #1

Coach Ricks

Coach Savarese

Coach Shimko

Coach Van Tassel


Fields / Locations

Evergreen

2280 Evergreen Avenue

 

Kramer Manor

1950 Evelyn Street

Farley

436 Farley Avenue

 

Park JV

580 Park Avenue

Jerseyland

2377 Richmond Street

 

SPFHS

667 Westfield Road


Season Schedules

K-1 Clinic

 

All clinic sessions will take place on Saturday afternoons at Jerseyland Park.

 

Team #1 will play from 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm and Team #2 will play from 3:15 pm - 4:30 pm.

 

Dates: April 6, April 13, April 20, April 27, May 4, May 11, May 18, June 1

2-3 House League - GAME SCHEDULE
       
Thursday, April 25 Farley #1 6:15 PM Team #2 Orange vs. Team #3 Yellow
Farley #2 6:15 PM Team #1 Red vs. Team #5 Blue
Saturday, April 27 Farley #1 12:30 PM Team #3 Yellow vs. Team #4 Green
Thursday, May 2 Farley #1 6:15 PM Team #5 Blue vs. Team #2 Orange
Farley #2 6:15 PM Team #1 Red vs. Team #4 Green
Saturday, May 4 Farley #2 12:30 PM Team #3 Yellow vs. Team #5 Blue
Thursday, May 9 Park JV 6:15 PM Team #3 Yellow vs. Team #1 Red
SPFHS 6:15 PM Team #5 Blue vs. Team #4 Green
Saturday, May 11 Farley #2 12:30 PM Team #1 Red vs. Team #2 Orange
Thursday, May 16 Evergreen 6:15 PM Team #5 Blue vs. Team #1 Red
Park JV 6:15 PM Team #3 Yellow vs. Team #2 Orange
Saturday, May 18 Farley #2 12:30 PM Team #2 Orange vs. Team #4 Green
Thursday, May 23 Evergreen 6:15 PM Team #4 Green vs. Team #1 Red
Park JV 6:15 PM Team #2 Orange vs. Team #5 Blue
Thursday, May 30 Evergreen 6:15 PM Team #5 Blue vs. Team #3 Yellow
Park JV 6:15 PM Team #4 Green vs. Team #2 Orange
Saturday, June 1 Farley #2 12:30 PM Team #1 Red vs. Team #3 Yellow

 

The week of June 3 - June 8 may be used for make-up games

 

4-5 Shared League - GAME SCHEDULE
       
Tuesday, April 23 Kramer Manor 6:15 PM Roselle Park 4 vs. SPF Team #3 (Moloney)
Saturday, April 27 Farley #1 9:00 AM Elmora Red vs. SPF Team #1 (Shimko)
Farley #2 9:00 AM Elmora Orange vs. SPF Team #2 (Fischer)
Jerseyland 9:00 AM Elmora Pink vs. SPF Team #3 (Moloney)
Wednesday, May 1 TBD 6:15 PM SPF Team #1 (Shimko) vs. Kenilworth D
Thursday, May 2 SPFHS 6:15 PM Kenilworth C vs. SPF Team #3 (Moloney)
Saturday, May 4 Jerseyland 4:30 PM SPF Team #3 (Moloney) vs. SPF Team #2 (Fischer)
TBD 6:00 PM SPF Team #1 (Shimko) vs. Roselle Park 5
Saturday, May 11 Farley #1 9:00 AM SPF Team #1 (Shimko) vs. SPF Team #2 (Fischer)
Thursday, May 16 TBD 6:15 PM SPF Team #1 (Shimko) vs. Elmora Red
Saturday, May 18 Farley #1 9:30 AM Elmora Orange vs. SPF Team #2 (Fischer)
Jerseyland 9:30 AM SPF Team #1 (Shimko) vs. SPF Team #3 (Moloney)
Monday, May 20 TBD 6:00 PM SPF Team #2 (Fischer) vs. Roselle Park 4
Thursday, May 23 TBD 6:15 PM SPF Team #3 (Moloney) vs. Elmora Pink
Wednesday, May 29 TBD 6:15 PM SPF Team #2 (Fischer) vs. Elmora Orange
Thursday, May 30 SPFHS 6:15 PM Kenilworth D vs. SPF Team #1 (Shimko)
Saturday, June 1 Farley #1 9:30 AM SPF Team #1 (Shimko) vs. SPF Team #3 (Moloney)

 

The week of June 3 - June 8 may be used for make-up games

 

6-8 Shared League - GAME SCHEDULE
       
Saturday, April 13 Jerseyland 10:00 AM Cranford LSU vs. SPF Team #1
Tuesday, April 23 AWAY - Jonathan Dayton HS 6:45 PM SPF Team #1 vs. Springfield Thunder
Saturday, April 27 AWAY - Deerfield Senior Field 10:30 AM SPF Team #1 vs. Mountainside
Tuesday, April 30 SPFHS - Varsity Field 6:15 PM Springfield Tsunami vs. SPF Team #1
Saturday, May 4 Farley #1 9:30 AM Springfield Vortex vs. SPF Team #1
Saturday, May 11 Jerseyland 9:30 AM Metuchen S vs. SPF Team #1
Monday, May 13 Kramer Manor 6:15 PM Metuchen W vs. SPF Team #1
Thursday, May 16 SPFHS - Varsity Field 6:15 PM Mountainside vs. SPF Team #1
Thursday, May 23 AWAY - Jonathan Dayton HS 6:45 PM SPF Team #1 vs. Springfield Vortex
Thursday, May 30 AWAY - Jonathan Dayton HS 6:45 PM SPF Team #1 vs. Springfield Tsunami
Monday, June 3 AWAY - DiMario Field 6:00 PM SPF Team #1 vs. Kenilworth KF
Thursday, June 6 SPFHS - Varsity Field 6:15 PM Kenilworth KE vs. SPF Team #1

 

Rules:

Download
2nd-3rd Grade Rules (2019).pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 229.0 KB
Download
2018 Shared Rec League Rules.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 42.5 KB

Youth Softball - Pitch, Hit & Run Competition:

We held our first-ever Pitch, Hit & Run competition for youth softball players on May 11th, 2018 at Kramer Manor Park.  25 girls signed up to take part in this event, which is the "official skills competition of Major League Baseball."  Pictured below are some of our divisional winners.  We will be hosting this event again in 2019!!! Please check back soon for more information.

SPF Softball Recognized at Somerset Patriots Game Last Summer!

 

As part of National Park & Recreation Month, SPF softball players were invited to TD Bank Ballpark to be recognized before a Somerset Patriots game on July 25, 2018.


2019 Spring/Summer Women's Softball League:


Information Center

Get Text Alerts


Get Email Updates

Your email address will not be shared with anyone else.

Radio Alerts

Click for live stream of Scotch Plains-Fanwood information radio at 530 AM